OVER/SENSITIVITY

SONICA FESTIVAL 2018

Sonica-nosilna-slika.jpg

 

Artists:

ACTRESS / AÏSHA DEVI / WILLIAM BASINSKI / GIANT SWAN / NEGATIVE CHAMBERS: YAIR ELAZAR GLOTMAN & MATS ERLANDSSON w ŽIGA MURKO, ANASTAZIJA KRENN, KATARINA KOZJEK / JASON SHARP & ADAM BASANTA / MIKA OKI / ALLEGED WITCHES / NINABELLE / TOMOKO SAUVAGE / SOTE w TARIK BARRI, ARASH BOLOURI, BEHROUZ PASHAEI / CONTAINER DOXA / LIFECUTTER  / LEVANAEL / ZERGON /


SONICA 2018

Programme:


Monday

24. September 2018


 

Cankarjev dom, Kosovelova dvorana

20.00 h

Yair Elazar Glotman & Mats Erlandsson: 

Negative Chambers

With:
Žiga Murko (trombone), Anastazija Krenn (cello)Katarina Kozjek (viola)

The collaboration between Mats Erlandsson and Yair Elazar Glotman (Negative chambers) draws on their respective musical backgrounds to create an imaginary, dislocated “folk” music for the current dark ages.

YAIR ELAZAR GLOTMAN & MATS ERLANDSSON © Camille Blake_Berliner Festspiele-6 (1).jpg
 
 

20.00 h

Tristan Perich:
Tone Patterns II

Tristan Perich‘s (New York) work is inspired by the aesthetic simplicity of math, physics and code.

Tristan Perich.jpg
 

Tuesday

25. September 2018


 

20.00 h

Public space / SONICA Comission 

Mika Oki

AV quadriphonic performance

 

Mika Oki is a French-Japanese visual and sound artist, living and working in Brussels. With a background in sculpture and electro-acoustic music.

mikasoundcloud.jpg
 
 

 

20.00 h

Public space / 
Sugar Factory

Tomoko Sauvage

For more than ten years, Tomoko Sauvage has been investigating the sound and visual properties of water in different states, as well as those of ceramics, combined with electronics.

Camille Olivieri.jpg
 

 

PROGRAM PSSSST –
SONICA x SIGIC x SHAPE x SHOWCASE


 

Wednesday 

26. September 2018


 

16.00 h

SIGIC Ljubljana

ArtistToolkit:
International Promotion

Lucia Udyvardyova - platforma SHAPE


 

17.00 h 

SIGIC Ljubljana

Independent Labels and music licensing

James Ginzburg - SUBTEXT & Multiverse Label


 

19.00 h 

Pritličje

Round Table:
East by Southeast

Olof van Winden - TodaysArt
Oliver Baurhen – CTM
Natalia Fuchs – independent curator, Gamma Festival
Dražen Dragojević – Moderator

 
sobnica black back.jpg
 
 

21.00 h

Pritličje

Lucia Udyvardyova DJ set

IMG_4254_udvardyova (3) (1) (1) (1).JPG

Mika Oki DJ Set

IMG_6769.JPG

 

 

Thursday

27. September 2018 


 

12.00 - 14.00 h 

Kavarna STOW, City Museum

ArtistToolkit:
SHAPE & ICAS Speed Dating Brunch


16.00 h 

SIGIC Ljubljana

Artist Toolkit:
Agencies - do we need them?

Brandon Rosenbluth - Little Big Agency


17.00 h

SIGIC Ljubljana

ArtistTalk: 
SOTE & Tarik Barri


19.00 h 

PRITLIČJE

Round Table:
Festival Platforms: SHAPE / ECAS / ICAS

Representatives of SHAPE / ECAS / ICAS: 

Thomas Dumke – Cynetart
Michal Brenner – Meetfactory
Susanna Nidermeyer – Musikprotokoll
Sarah Lauzemis – Schiev

Dražen Dragojević  – moderator

 

 
sobnica black back.jpg
 
 

Kino Šiška

SHAPE Showcase:


20.00 h

Lifecutter


23.00 h

Aisha Devi

No one on this planet sounds like Aïsha Devi. Her voice is her most powerful tool in a repertoire that includes thumping beats and rave stabs, seraphic and guttural throat singing, mystical linguistics and corporeal sonics.


22.00 h

Giant Swan

Giant Swan create a cross-breed of hypnotic bass, industrial percussion and disorientating energy delivered with telepathic intricacy.

GSphotoYELLOW (1).jpg

 

Friday

28. September 2018
 


 

Cankarjev dom

20.00 h

Container Doxa



Main Concert:

22.00 h

SOTE

Ata Ebtekar aka Sote is an electronic music composer and sound artist based in Tehran, Iran. Over the last two decades, he has published his work via established labels such as Warp, Sub Rosa, Opal Tapes, Morphine and Repitch among others.

image001-2.jpg

23.00 h

Klub - Koncertna dvorana ROG

Actress

Ninabelle

Lee Gamble

Alleged Witches

 

Saturday

29. September 2018
 


 

Club Cankarjev dom

21.00 h

William Basinski

William Basinski is a classically trained musician and composer who has been working in experimental media for over 25 years in NYC

Kopija dokumenta WB.jpg

 

 

About SONICA


 

Sonica is a festival of (electronic) music, sound and art. In a way, it is conceived as a showcase of the annual program produced by MoTA - Museum of Transitory Art. Its experimental nature questions exhibition and staging formats, crossing borders between art and theory, object and performance.

Sonica is an attempt to transform a classical exhibition space into a field of events, performances, workshops, and lectures. It is a temporary laboratory established on the crossing of visual art, media and sound art and research, consisting of production and research residencies, exhibitions, performances, and public interventions, with a special focus on intersections of music, sound and other art forms.

In the past, Sonica has presented artists like Tim Hecker, Rashad Becker, Emptyset, Marina Rosenfeld, Ryoichi Kurokawa, Plaid, Byetone, Transforma, Herman Kolgen, Zimoun, SND, Nik Nowak, Nonotak, and many others.

 

 
 
sobnica black back.jpg

 

Festival Ticket:

For individual performances tickets are sold at the venue.

 
Sonica-nosilna-slika.jpg

 

Press Room: